city
yellow

Floating Rate Fund – Performance Summary

DBFRX / DLFRX

Floating Rate Fund
Quarterly Returns -
As of Mar 31, 2017
Mar
2017
Last Quarter Year-to-
Date
1 Year 3 Year
Annualized
5 Year
Annualized
Since Inception
Annualized
(2-1-13 to 3-31-17)
 
I-share (DBFRX)-0.57%0.57%4.99%2.77%-2.93%-
N-share (DLFRX)-0.02%0.51%0.51%4.73%2.54%-2.73%-
S&P/LSTA Leveraged Loan Total Return Index0.08%1.15%1.15%9.72%3.57%-3.88% 
Floating Rate Fund
Monthly Returns -
As of May 31, 2017
May
2017
Last 3 Months Year-to-
Date
1 Year 3 Year
Annualized
5 Year
Annualized
Since Inception
Annualized
(2-1-13 to 5-31-17)
Gross Expense Ratio
I-share (DBFRX)0.35%0.84%1.42%4.44%2.94%-3.02%0.66%
N-share (DLFRX)0.32%0.78%1.32%4.17%2.68%-2.81%0.91%
S&P/LSTA Leveraged Loan Total Return Index0.37%0.88%1.96%7.49%3.57%-3.92% 
 Floating Rate Fund - Calendar Year2013201420152016    
I-share (DBFRX)3.19%1.56%1.60%5.29%
N-share (DLFRX)3.11%1.40%1.35%5.02%
S&P LSTA Leveraged Loan Index4.21%1.60%-0.69%10.16%

Performance data quoted represents past performance; past performance does not guarantee of future results. The investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than original cost. Current performance of the fund may be lower or higher than the performance quoted. The Fund imposes a redemption fee of 1% on all share classes if shares are sold within 90 days of purchase.  Performance data does not reflect the redemption fee.  If it had, returns would be reduced.

©2017 DoubleLine

Mutual fund investing involves risk; Principal loss is possible. Investments in debt securities typically decrease in value when interest rates rise. This risk is usually greater for longer-term debt securities. Investments in floating rate securities include additional risks that investors should be aware of such as credit risk, interest rate risk, possible illiquidity and default, as well as increased susceptibility to adverse economic developments. Investments in lower-rated and non-rated securities present a greater risk of loss to principal and interest than higher-rated securities. Investments in Asset-Backed and Mortgage-Backed securities include additional risks that investors should be aware of including credit risk, prepayment risk, possible illiquidity and default, as well as increase susceptibility to adverse economic developments. Investments in foreign securities may involve political, economic and currency risks, greater volatility and differences in accounting methods. These risks are greater for investments in emerging markets. In order to achieve its investment objectives, the Fund may use certain types of exchange traded funds or investment derivatives. Derivatives involve risks different from, and in certain cases, greater than the risks presented by more traditional investments. Derivatives may involve certain costs and risks such as liquidity, interest rate, market, credit, management and the risk that a position could not be closed when more advantageous. Investing in derivatives could lose more than the amount invested. ETF investments involve additional risks such as the market price trading at a discount to its net asset value, an active secondary trading market may not develop or be maintained or trading may be halted by the ex-change in which they trade, which may impact the fund’s ability to sell its shares. The Fund may use leverage which may cause the effect of an increase or decrease in the value of the portfolio securities to be magnified and the Fund to be more volatile than if leverage was not used.

The fund's investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses must be considered carefully before investing. The statutory prospectus and summary prospectus (if available) contain this and other important information about the investment company and may be obtained by clicking here. In addition, a free hard-copy is available by calling 1 (877) 354-6311/1 (877) DLINE11. Please read the prospectuses carefully before investing.

For our Funds that are no-load mutual funds, management fees and other expenses will apply. Please refer to the prospectus for further details.

The DoubleLine Funds are offered only to United States residents, and information on this website is intended only for such persons.  Nothing on this website should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell shares of any DoubleLine Fund in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

DoubleLine Alternatives LP is the investment advisor to the DoubleLine Strategic Commodity Fund.  DoubleLine Capital LP is the investment advisor to each of the other DoubleLine mutual funds.  The DoubleLine mutual funds are distributed by Quasar Distributors, LLC.  DoubleLine Capital LP is the investment advisor to the DoubleLine Closed-End Funds.  Quasar Distributors, LLC. provides filing administration for the DoubleLine Closed End Funds.

DoubleLine® is a registered trademark of DoubleLine Capital LP.

DoubleLine

333 S. Grand Ave.
18th Floor
Los Angeles
CA 90071

213.633.8200

 

This is a Test!

DoubleLine is testing our emergency back-up plan. If this were a real emergency, DoubleLine would be posting news, updates, contact information, webcast or conference call information here to keep our clients updated on the situation.

×